MAINE INDIAN TRIBAL-STATE COMMISSION
[…] B. Approval of Indian Territory Additions (30 MRSA §6205(5))
“No lands held or acquired by or in trust for the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the Penobscot Nation, other than those described in subsections 1, 2, 3, and 4, shall be included within or added to the Passamaquoddy Indian territory or the Penobscot Indian territory exception upon recommendation of the commission and approval of the State . . . .”
C. Promulgate Fishing Rules or Regulations (30 MRSA §6207(3)
“. . . the commission shall have exclusive authority to promulgate fishing rules or regulations on:
In promulgating such rules or regulations the commission shall consider and balance the need to preserve and protect existing and future sport and commercial fisheries, the historical non-Indian fishing interests, the needs or desires of the tribes to establish fishery practices for the sustenance of the tribes or to contribute to the economic independence of the tribes, the traditional fishing techniques employed by and ceremonial practices of Indians in Maine and the ecological interrelationship between the fishery regulated by the commission and other fisheries. Such regulation may include without limitation provisions on the method, manner, bag and size limits and season for fishing.”
. . . In adopting rules or regulations . . . the commission shall comply with the Maine Administrative Procedures Act.”
D. Designate Extended Reservation (30 MRSA § 6209-A(5))