MAINE INDIAN TRIBAL-STATE COMMISSION
[…] MAINE INDIAN TRIBAL-STATE COMMISSION
WORK PLAN OVERVIEW
Revised September 13, 2024
I. STATUTORY DUTIES
A. Review Act’s Effectiveness and Social, Economic, and Legal Relationships
(30 MRSA §6212(3))
“In addition to the responsibilities set forth in this Act, the commission shall continually review the effectiveness of this Act, and the social, economic, and legal relationship between the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, the Passamaquoddy Tribe, and the Penobscot Nation and the State and shall make such reports and recommendations to the Legislature, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, the Passamaquoddy Tribe, and the Penobscot Nation as it determines appropriate.”
B. Approval of Indian Territory Additions (30 MRSA §6205(5))