MAINE INDIAN TRIBAL-STATE COMMISSION
[…] (30 MRSA §6212(3))
“In addition to the responsibilities set forth in this Act, the commission shall continually review the effectiveness of this Act, and the social, economic, and legal relationship between the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, the Passamaquoddy Tribe, and the Penobscot Nation and the State and shall make such reports and recommendations to the Legislature, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, the Passamaquoddy Tribe, and the Penobscot Nation as it determines appropriate.”
B. Approval of Indian Territory Additions (30 MRSA §6205(5))
“No lands held or acquired by or in trust for the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the Penobscot Nation, other than those described in subsections 1, 2, 3, and 4, shall be included within or added to the Passamaquoddy Indian territory or the Penobscot Indian territory exception upon recommendation of the commission and approval of the State . . . .”
C. Promulgate Fishing Rules or Regulations (30 MRSA §6207(3)
“. . . the commission shall have exclusive authority to promulgate fishing rules or regulations on: