MAINE INDIAN TRIBAL-STATE COMMISSION
[…] The boundaries of an extended reservation and recommend to the Legislature that, subject to the approval of the governing body of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, it amend this Act to extend the jurisdiction of the Passamaquoddy Tribe to the extended reservation. The boundaries of an extended reservation may not exceed those reasonably necessary to encompass the petitioning Passamaquoddy tribal members.”
E. Comment on Draft Off-Shore Wind Power Project Proposal Solicitations (35-A MRSA § 3408(E)(6))
Prior to issuance of a competitive solicitation for the development and construction of offshore wind power projects in the Gulf of Maine, the Maine Offshore Wind Renewable Energy and Economic Development Program shall “[r]equest comments on the draft solicitation from each federally recognized Indian tribe in the State and the Maine Indian Tribal State Commission . . . .”
II. MISSION STATEMENT
We envision a future where self-determination by Wabanaki people and preservation of these cultures is valued by all, and the well-being of tribal and non-tribal communities, as well as the land we live on, is promoted and protected.
III. FOCUS AREAS